Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 38
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Derek Mears Trivia

  • Derek portrayed a Classic Predator in the 2010 science-fiction horror film sequel Predators.
  • He also appeared in the American sitcom Community in the episode ‚ÄúRomantic Expressionism".
  • Derek appeared as a zombie in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides.
  • He is contracted to return for either another Friday the 13th sequel or another film by Platinum Dunes.
  • Mears did a lot of research on child development to flesh out the role of Camp Crystal Lake's notorious resident serial killer.
  • He Suffers from alopecia.
  • Derek graduated from Highland High School in Bakersfield in 1990.
  • Derek performed improv comedy at ComedySportz in Bakersfield.
  • Performs regularly with improv comedy group ComedySportz.