Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 38
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Derek Mears Quotes

"I really enjoyed the throat kill with Aaron Yoo inside the toolshed."
"I bashed myself so many times into so many different things around the set."
"Having the one eye to see out of was really tough. I had a small slit in the other eye."
"It was nice, I have met almost everybody that has played Jason before and everyone has been so warm and welcoming."
"I kinda understand both sides of the argument for remakes."
"I do different weight training regimens. I do some stuff called CrossFit, which is all functional body training."
"In some roles they may want me to be larger body wise or they may want me to be thinner body wise."
"I have had minor breaks, but nothing really big, so I have been very, very fortunate."
"As an actor you can have a little more creative freedom, but I really enjoy being physical on the stuntman side of it."
"I remember being younger and having my mom asking me what I wanted to do for a living."
"I grew up in Bakersfield, California. Known for agriculture, Buck Owens, and the rock band Korn."
"I don’t think about what I’m doing. I would do the same things if I had the mask off."
"Scott Stoddard did the makeup of the character in general, and also did the reveal underneath."
"I cruise all of the sites too, as a fan. And I feel such a responsibility to the fans."
"I have a passion for fighting, as a hobby. For fun, I don’t want to hurt anyone! It’s a sport."
"My background is stunts, my profession is a balance between acting and stunts."
"Doing the character, to be respectful, I made the character from the blueprint that Mark and Damian did."
"Yeah, all the stunts in the film are myself."
"It was a blast, I’ve never been so close to a cast before, we all genuinely liked each other, and we all still hang out."
"'Friday the 13th' is one of my favorites. It's such an honor to play Jason Voorhees."