Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 38
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Zathura: A Space Adventure (Film)

  • Projects Name: Zathura: A Space Adventure (Film) (2005)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 11 November 2005 (USA)
  • Character: Lead Zorgon
  • Rating: 6.2
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Action/Adventure/Comedy
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 113 minutes
  • Tagline: Adventure Is Waiting

Zathura: A Space Adventure (Film) Danny and Walter are two brothers who barely get along even while driving their parents to distraction as their older sister tries to ignore them. Despite their squabbling, the brothers manage cooperate enough to play an old mechanical board game named Zathura. However, after their first move, they find that the game has apparently flung them, their sister and their entire house into outer space. Furthermore, the brothers surmise the only way to return home is to finish the game. However with almost every move, new dangers arise as the siblings find themselves learning to cooperate in ways they never expected as they realize what they mean to each other. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)