Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 40
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

10-8: Officers on Duty (TV Series 2003–2004)

  • Projects Name: 10-8: Officers on Duty (TV Series 2003–2004) (2003)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 28 September 2003 (USA)
  • Character: DEA Agent
  • Rating: 6.3
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama/Crime
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 60 minutes
  • Tagline:

10-8: Officers on Duty (TV Series 2003–2004) Rico Amonte was brought out to LA by his older brother Angelo, a detective in the LAPD Robbery/Homicide Division. He is now in his first year, learning to become a professional police officer, and it's up to Senior Deputy Barnes to teach him the ropes. Their vastly different backgrounds give them opposing points of view on how to police the streets. Amonte's irreverent style can get the job done, but usually not in the way Barnes would call standard procedure. The other training officers are Senior Deputy Matt Jablonski and Senior Deputy Ryan Layne. Jablonski is partnered with Trainee Gabriella Lopez, a young Latina from East LA. Layne's partner is Trainee Chase Williams, a recent law school grad eager to acquire street experience before he becomes a D.A. Written by van_whistler@hotmail.co.uk