Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 38
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

See You on the Other Side

  • Projects Name: See You on the Other Side (2010)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date:
  • Character: Sucio Al
  • Rating:
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Short/Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 24 minutes
  • Tagline:

See You on the Other Side Inspired by a true story, 'See You on the Other Side,'introduces us to Zoey Meola - a vibrant, beautiful, young woman celebrating her 23rd birthday. With great friends and a boyfriend who adores her, life couldn't get much better. There's just one problem: Zoey's celebration is about to take a tragic turn, one that will alter her existence forever... To help Zoey accept her fate and maneuver through this new world is a sometimes wacky, but always endearing, cast of spirits - Tiny, a gentle giant, Sucio Al, an enlightened bum, and a spunky surfer type named Dana. 'See You on the Other Side' promises to be as entertaining as it is poignant and thought provoking. An off-beat comedy and a heart breaking drama, the film touches on questions of faith, love and life after death. Written by Anonymous