Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 38
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Derek Mears Projects

Actor

1 The Demolitionist  (1995)   ........Chuck X

2 Hurricane Festival  (1998)   ........Pet Boy

3 The Wonder Cabinet (TV Movie)  (1999)   ........The Creature

4 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV Series 1993–2000)  (1999)   ........Little Ed

5 V.I.P. (TV Series 1998–2002)  (1999)   ........Reno

6 ER (TV Series 1994–2009)  (2000)   ........Mugger

7 Nash Bridges (TV Series 1996–2001)  (2001)   ........Tor Thornston

8 The Tick (TV Series 2001–2002)  (2001)   ........Comrade #2

9 Alias (TV Series 2001–2006)  (2001)   ........Romainian Orderly

10 Men in Black II (Film)  (2002)   ........Mosh Tendrils

11 Love and a Bullet (Film)  (2002)   ........The Milkman

12 She Spies (TV Series 2002–2004)  (2002)   ........Hairy

13 Time Belt (TV Series 2003)  (2003)   ........Garrett

14 Ultraforce  (2003)   ........Androgiant Xamot

15 The Haunted Mansion (film)  (2003)   ........French Duelist

16 10-8: Officers on Duty (TV Series 2003–2004)  (2003)   ........DEA Agent

17 The Shield (TV Series 2002–2008)  (2004)   ........Crazyhouse

18 Star Trek: Enterprise (TV Series 2001–2005)  (2004)   ........Orion guard

19 Cursed (film)  (2005)   ........Werewolf

20 CSI: NY (TV Series 2004– )  (2005)   ........Skinhead #1

21 The Lady Policeman (TV 2005)  (2005)   ........Red sparring man

22 Zathura: A Space Adventure (Film)  (2005)   ........Lead Zorgon

23 My Name Is Earl (TV Series 2005–2009)  (2006)   ........Thug #4

24 Masters of Horror (TV Series 2005– )  (2006)   ........The Father

25 Mr. and Mrs. Smith (TV Series)  (2007)   ........Jones Thug #2

26 Dragon Wars: D-War (Film)  (2007)   ........Bounty Hunter #3

27 Andy Barker, P.I. (TV Series 2007)  (2007)   ........Thug #2

28 The Hills Have Eyes II (Film)  (2007)   ........Chameleon

29 Acceptable TV (TV Series)  (2007)   ........Acceptable Martin / Authintic Self / Lizard King

30 Passions (TV Series 1999–2008)  (2007)   ........Inmate #1

31 CSI: Miami (TV Series 2002–present )  (2008)   ........Jason Weller

32 Friday the 13th (Film)  (2009)   ........Jason Voorhees

33 Hellbinders (film)  (2009)   ........Legion

34 MacGruber (Film)  (2010)   ........Large Henchman

35 The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV Series 2007–2010)  (2010)   ........Captain Mears

36 Predators (Film)  (2010)   ........Classic Predator

37 The United Monster Talent Agency  (2010)   ........UMTA Handler

38 Team Unicorn (TV Series 2010– Present)  (2011)   ........Lex Luthor

39 Community (TV Series 2009–Present )  (2010)   ........Kickpuncher

40 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (Film)  (2011)   ........Master At Arms

41 Death Valley (TV Series 2011–Present )  (2011)   ........

42 See You on the Other Side  (2010)   ........Sucio Al

43 187: The McKenna Murders  (2011)   ........Male Assailant

44 The Aggression Scale  (2012)   ........Chissolm

45 Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (Film)  (2013)   ........Edward

46 Gangster Squad (Film)  (2013)   ........Bridge Goon

47 Hatchet III  (2013)   ........Tyler Hawes

48 Compound Fracture  (2013)   ........William

49 Lost Time  (2014)   ........Mr. Elliot

50 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles  (2014)   ........Dojo Ninja

51 Sleepy Hollow (TV Series)  (2013)   ........Moloch/Golem

52 Break: The Musical  (2015)   ........Roadie