Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 38
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Derek Mears Biography Overview

  • Name: Derek Mears
  • Full Name: Derek Mears
  • Birth Name: Derek Mears
  • Nickname: Derek
  • Date of Birth: 29 April 1972
  • Place of Birth: Bakersfield, California, USA
  • Sign: Taurus
  • Height: 1.97 m
  • Hair: None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)
  • Eyes: Gray
  • Education: Bakersfield College and Cal State Bakersfield
  • Fan Mail Address:

Derek Mears Biography

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011), Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013), Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013), and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014).

Aside from films, Mears has also starred in television shows like Star Trek: Enterprise (2004), Acceptable TV (2007), CSI: Miami (2008), Chuck (2011), Holliston (2012-2013), Grimm (2013), True Blood (2014), and Sleepy Hollow (2013-2014).

Mears is previously married to actress/writer Jennifer Flack.