Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 29 April 1972 , Bakersfield, California, USA
Birth Name : Derek Mears
Nickname : Derek
Height : 1.97 m
Sign : Taurus
Hair : None (had Alopecia Areata as a kid, started shaving his head because patches of hair began to fall)

Read More

Derek Mears is an American actor, best known for his role as killer Jason Voorhees in the 2009 remake of Friday the 13th. He also appeared in Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (201 .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 52
Pictures : 31
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 2
Fans : 38
Latest Fan : Jackievunty

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Derek Mears Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards year : 2009
Category : Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Category : Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Results : Nominated
MTV Movie Awards year : 2009
Category : Best Villain
Category : Friday the 13th (2009)
Results : Nominated